Former Stuckey and Bagehot Warehouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Langport, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Langport

Langport

ST 4026 LANGPORT BOW STREET

Bagehot Warehouse

GV II

Warehouse. Circa late C18, extended circa 1820 and 1837; built for the Parrett Navigation Company. English bond red brick, with Flemish bond extensions. Clay plain tile roofs with hipped ends.
PLAN: Long rectangular plan 2-storey main range, with single storey wing at rear [N] added in circa 1820 and extended on east side in about 1837.
EXTERIOR: 2 storey main range with 3:3 bay south front, with blocked loading doors to left and right on ground and first floors, flanked by small windows with 2-light frames; all windows and doorways have cambered brick arches; another blocked window to right of centre. Single-storey wings at rear [N], the west wing possibly originally open-ended.
INTERIOR: Ground floor of main range divided into two bays with brick cross-walls; unchamfered floor beams; 10-bay tie-beam and king-post roof trusses with struts and with staggered butt-purlins. Stairs with stone treads now within rear wing against rear wall of main range. Rear wing has aisled tie-beam roof.
NOTE: This warehouse was built by the Parrett Navigation Company, a trading company owned by Vincent Stuckey and Walter Bagehot.