The Motor House and Fowl House

A Grade II Listed Building in East Rounton, North Yorkshire

West Rounton

NZ 40 SW EAST ROUNTON ROUNTON GRANGE

1319/8/10004 The Motor House and Fowl
House

II

Motor house 1905. Designed by George Jack for Hugh and Lothian Bell of Rounton Grange. Timber frame with pantile roof, clap board and brick. Two storey. Single tall external brick stack. Main front has 4 sets of double garage doors with glazed upper lights, to right a single sash and beyond a small projecting wing with single part glazed door. To left a single sash and another door with overlight, and beyond projecting leanto with 2 sets of similar garage doors.
Above 4 pairs of sashes in through eaves raking dormers with to left a small 2-light casement. South gable end has infilled brick ground floor with above an open sleeping platform with ornate wooden balustrade and a pair of French windows. Rear facade has recessed centre with gabled cross wings either side, central section infilled with late C20 glazed conservatory. South gable has single door and casement window with side jettied upper floor with a pair of sashes and a small casement. Small casements over central section. North gable has 3 casements and above a single sash. North front dominated by external brick stack with date stone. Doorway to right and above different sashes either side of stack. Coach house 1875 by Philip Webb for Hugh and Lothian Bell. Brick with pantile roof. Two storey with low angle buttresses. North and south gable walls both have thicker lower sections with two blind 4-centred arches rising into two tall buttressess with above a single window. East front blank. West front has 2 stable doors and 3 windows above.