Highlands

A Grade II Listed Building in Brede, East Sussex

TQ 81 NW

BREDE
UDIMORE ROAD
Highlands

II

House. Late C17 or early C18 house of two bays, extended by one bay to the west and refronted in the early C19. Timberframed, refronted in weatherboarding and partial brick rear elevation. Half-hipped old tiled roof with off central tall brick chimneystack. Two storeys:four windows. C19 casements to front, three tripartite. Early C19 doorcase with wooden cornice and brackets. West side early C19 shopfront with multi-paned square bay. Rear elevation has two storeys to western bay and catslide roof to eastern outshut. C20 windows.