Parish Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Hunston, Suffolk

Badwell Ash

TL 96 NE HUNSTON THE STREET
(North side)
Parish Cottage

GV II

House. C17. Rendered and whitewashed timber-frame. Roof of pantiles, black-glazed to front. Brick central ridge stack. Unusual 2-unit plan with central stack and passage across front, from which rises a winder stair. Entrance on right gable end with secondary entrance on left gable. Single storey and attic; one small 2-light casement to first floor on front facing road with 2 similar larger casements below. Plank door on right end with 2-light casement above, left end similar. Full-length outshut to rear under catslide roof has 3 small casements. INTERIOR: close-studded frame with long straight tension braces and wattle and daub infill. Floor below eaves level has chamfered bridging beams. Roof, only partly visible, has heavy common rafters. Winder stair. Large contemporary brick stack with later inserted fireplaces, complete set of early plank doors. Wide plank floors. Simple full-height fitted corner cupboard in left room. A remarkably intact house of the period.