Wade Court (Wade Tower East Wing and West Wing).

A Grade II Listed Building in Havant, Hampshire

Havant

SU 70 NW

HAVANT
WADE LANE (West, Off) Wade Court (Wade Tower, East Wing and West Wing)

II

Country house, divided into 3 dwellings. Circa early C18, extended in late C19 and altered in mid C20. Red brick with stone dressings, original house has front wall of vitrified brick in header bond; coursed stone rubble tower. Clay plain tile hipped and gable-ended roofs and parapets. Brick axial and lateral stacks. PLAN: long range facing north. The original early C18 house at the right (W) end was 5 bays. In the late C19 it was extended eastwards by 7 bays in a combination of Queen Anne and Jacobean styles and a large Medieval style tower was built towards the east (left) end of the front; a large porch was built on the front of the original house, bay windows were added to the ground floor and a wing built at the back. In the mid C20 the house was subdivided into 3 dwellings. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic and 4-storey tower. Long 12-bay north front. Original house is 5 bays on right with header bond vitrified brick facade with plat band and red brick dressings to cambered arch 12-pane sashes with moulded cills, ground floor replaced in late C19 with stone mullioned windows with hoodmoulds and bay on right; at the centre a large late C19 2-storey porch with Tudor arch and stone mullions windows. 3 bays at centre added late C19 also have 12-pane sashes on first floor with cambered heads, stone string and hoodmoulds and stone mullion windows with hoodmoulds and bay on ground floor. 2 bays to left with stone windows and on extreme left (E) a large stone tower with polygonal corner turret, battlements, cornice with fleurons, diagonal buttresses and stone Gothic windows. At rear (S), late C19 gable-ended wing and stone mullion widows on left; centre raised with large bowed windows and on right an attached brick granary with blind arcading and half-hipped roof. INTERIOR: West Wing at west end contains some good Victorian features including panelled hall (some reused panellings) with large staircase with landing gallery balustrade, moulded plaster rib ceiling and stone wall with Tudor arch fireplace and ribbed canopy over; drawing room and study also panelled and with rib ceilings and stone fireplaces with Delft tiles; dining room has Gothick chimneypiece; Gothic arcaded screen on landing to attic stairs. East Wing (centre part) has panelling and chimneypiece with Delft tiles. (Sources: Kent J, Knight J, Morley J: Hampshire: July 1994: 51-53)