Barn Immediately North East of Zionshill Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Valley Park, Hampshire

Chilworth

NORTH BADDESLEY
SU42SW Barn immediately North east
of Zionshill Farmhouse

GV II

Barn. C18. Timber-framed, clad in later weatherboarding. Half-hipped roof clad in corrugated steel sheets. 3-bay barn with cart-entrance at centre of west side. INTERIOR: Wall-posts with cut jowls and curved braces to cambered tie-beams. Roof with queen-struts to collars with clasped purlins; straight wind-braces; common-rafters and ridge-board intact. Long projecting pegs to joints. Wall-framing has tall studs and long straight diagonal braces; the south end wall-framing has been replaced and the lower wall-framing of the centre bay of the east side has been removed. Extra tie-beams inserted in bays one and three with struts to purlins.