Dudsland Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Hadlow Down, East Sussex

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Cross in Hand

TQ 52 SE HADLOW DOWN
Dudsland Farmhouse
II

House. Late-C15 or early-C16 with major alterations and additions C17; further alterations C18, C19 and C20. Timber framed with wattle and daub infill, mostly tile-hung and with painted-brick under-building to ground floor, some weatherboard to left return; rear outshut (probably C18, altered C19 and C20) mostly of painted pink brick, but with stone quoins and some rubblestone at north end. Plain tile roof with large external brick stack to left side and another to rear right. 2 storeys; 2 + 2 framed bays, the right-hand part having attic and partial, probably C18, cellar. The 2 left bays, treated as one, project slightly under a hipped roof and have a 4-light small-pane window to each floor; the external chimney has outshut infill at the front with small window. The right bays have, on left, a C19 plank door under bracketed canopy with 2-light side-windows and 2-light window above; 3-light window to each floor on right. All windows are 1998 replacements. Right return: cellar wall of pink brick in Flemish bond with 2-light window (1998). Beneath the tile-hanging is C17 close-studded timber-framing with hollow-moulded wooden mullion windows, of 4 lights to ground and 1st floors, 2 lights to attic. Rear: various small-pane windows to outshut; three 1st-floor windows; one 1998 velux roof-light. Interior: Right-hand section: apart from the close-studded gable wall, the framing appears to be earlier in character, having large-scantling wall posts and massive arch braces, including to the central cross-wall partition; chamfered beams with stepped cyma stops; wide floor-boards; floor of right-hand ground-floor room raised to create brick-paved cellar; similar brick paving to hall; inserted C18 stair with turned balusters to landing and 2-panel doors on 1st-floor; C17 roof structure has queen-post roof trusses with collars, clasped purlins and pegged rafters. Left-hand section: separately-framed, with square panels. Ground-floor room has inglenook fireplace with chamfered timber bressumer; two 2-light mullion windows set high in front wall; terracotta floor tiles; board entrance door in finely-moulded architrave with bulbous terminals; on both floors, chamfered beams with lambs-tongue stops. A multi-phase timber-framed house retaining a number of interesting features.