Bedmonton House

A Grade II Listed Building in Wormshill, Kent

District: Maidstone

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Borden

TM 12 SE WORMSHILL BEDMONTON

II

House. Earlier part is externally of C17-C18, refenestrated in C19 and C20, though could be of earlier origin. Front range is early C19. T-shaped plan. Older rear range of painted brick with hipped old tiled roof with one ridge and one external red brick chimeystack. Two storeys; irregular fenestration. Two C19 sashes with verticals only. Other windows are mainly C20 casements in earlier openings. C20 door. Modillion eaves cornice and S-shaped iron ties. Range built at crossbar of the T is early C19 of painted brick with hipped slate roof and three stock brick chimneystacks to rear slope. Two storeys; 3 windows. Sashes with glazing bars, the outer windows tripartite. Central doorcase with open pediment with pilasters, semi-circular fanlight and 6-panelled door. Three stone steps. The name of Bedmonton is first recorded as Bedemantune in the C13.