831, High Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Seven Kings, London

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Goodmayes

TQ 48 WE REDBRIDGE HIGH ROAD
Goodmayes

II

Shop with living accommodation above. Circa 1870 part of terrace with c1900 interior. Exterior of stock brick with stuccoed dressings, including moulded eaves cornice. Three storeys; one window. Second floor window is a double window with cambered head and pilasters with plain capitals. First floor has tripartite round-headed window with pilasters with floriate capitals. Both have later C20 inserted aluminium casements. Shopfront has pilasters with large corner brackets, fascia, c1900 leaded lights at top of shopfront and shopfront with two large panes and left side double door with rectangular fanlight above. Shop interior has fine quality tilework of c1900 with cornice of raised egg and dart motif borders and swag design with roses and dado panel with similar borders and exotic flowers, possibly honeysuckle. The most striking panels are three tiled panels (approximately 300mm wide by 1200mm tall) containing female figures in flowing robes with decorative borders. One bears a bunch of roses, another a basket and grapes and the third cymbals so they probably represent Flora, Pomona and Terpsichore. There may be a fourth panel behind a later partition not visible at time of inspection. Between the figuative panels are panels of raised tiles and stylised floral motifs. Plastered ceiling and black and white paterned Minton tiled floor. Metal bars across the ceiling for hanging meats. Possibly this shop may have originally sold fruit and vegetables as the tilework designs do not reflect the stock in trade of a butchers shop. The tilework is a rare survival.