Church of St Paul

A Grade II Listed Building in Winchester, Hampshire

WINCHESTER
ST PAULS HILL
(Northeast, off)
Church of St Paul

II

Anglican church. 1872-1889 by John Colson; completed 1902 and 1910 by John B Colson. Flint with freestone dressings. Plain tile roofs. STYLE: Decorated. PLAN: wide nave, chancel, N and S aisles and transepts. The chancel was built in 1872 and the nave and transepts were completed in 1889. The aisles were added in 1902 and 1910 to the designs of John B Colson [the younger]. A tower was planned, but not built. EXTERIOR: a broad church, asymmetrical, with 3 gables facing west with 4-light nave window with a wooden bellcote above, flanked by 2 and 3-light aisle windows. 2-light N and S aisle windows and 3-light transept windows; all with Geometrical tractry; large 4-light E window with intersecting tracery. Lean-to vestry on S side and organ chamber on N side of chancel, and gabled porch on west of south aisle with moulded 2-centred arch; gables have stone coping with apex crosses; buttresses with weathered set-offs and string at window cill level. INTERIOR: wide nave with 4-bay arcades with octagonal piers with moulded capitals and pointed arches, plus wider transept arches without capitals; chancel arch on corbels with colonnettes. Open timber roofs: nave and aisles arch-braced on corbels, nave with king-posts; transepts and chancel with coIlar-rafters, the chancel an unceiled wagon roof. Furnishings include:- simple choir stalls, brass altar rail and lectern, C18 hexagonal pulpit with carved panel and moulded font with shafts to stem. An important feature of the church is the sgraffito mural decoration in the chancel, of 1904, by George Heywood Sumner. It consists of three large panels on the N and S walls of the chancel, depicting: the Good Samaritan, the Prodigal Son and the Parable of the Talents, surrounded by borders of vine ornament, which also continues in panels flanking the E window. The sgraffito murals were entirely covered in plaster in about 1962, but a small area has been revealed on the south wall, and it is planned to restore the whole scheme, which survives under the plaster. SOURCES: Pevsner N: The Buildings of England: Hampshire and the Isle of Wight: 693-: