Mirables

A Grade II Listed Building in Ventnor, Isle of Wight

SZ 57 NW

VENTNOR
Mirables

(Formerly listed as Mirabels at NGR SZ 519761)

II

Country house. Circa C17 origins, extended circa early C19 and extended again in the mid and late C19. Ashlar, coursed and random stone rubble. Clay plain tile roofs with stone coped gables. Brick axial stacks. PLAN: east wing is circa C17, extended to south in circa early C19; remainder of the large house to the west is Victorian, of various dates from about the mid C19 to the late C19, but for the most part c1860. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Asymmetrical 6-bay gabled north front, the doorway in slightly projecting gabled fifth bay; third bay has large polygonal tower with steeply pitched roof with lantern, second bay has large wooden balcony on first floor and lower first bay on left is a small service wing; various mullion-transom windows and doorway with hoodmoulds; the tower windows have Gothic arches, string courses and lancets under corbelled eaves. The south garden front has six gabled bays with projecting cross-wing on left with gabled 2-storey porch in the angle; bays 4 and 5 are projecting wing with crenellated parapet, large wooden verandah and balcony on gable end and wooden conservatory in the angle with lantern; the right [E] bay has canted front with sash windows without glazing bars; the right [E] return has stone mullion windows with hoodmoulds and to right another large wooden balcony on first floor. INTERIOR: chamfered ceiling beam with hollow-step stops and early C19 joinery in east wing. Remainder of joinery is Victorian; Victorian chimneypieces and large Late C19 mahogany staircase with moulded string, turned balusters and panelled newels.