Garage, Chauffeurs Flat and Attached Walls and Steps to Starlock

A Grade II Listed Building in Rye, East Sussex

(west side)

2/10014 Garage, Chauffeur's flat
and attached walls and
steps to Starlock

GV II

Garage with chauffeur's flat above and attached walling and steps. Designed in 1929 by Frank Scarlett of the firm of Scarlett and Ashworth for Colonel and Mrs Templar and an important part of the design of Starlock (qv), an early International Modern Movement house. Rendered brickwork with cavity walls and flat roof. EXTERIOR: ground floor garage with original triple folding wooden door with glass rectangular fanlights and first floor flat with five-light window, now C20 replacement fairly closely modelled on the original. Other windows to left side and rear and access to flat to rear by original wooden door with tall glazed central panel. INTERIOR: not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached wall to left and to right terraced flanking 3 flights of steps each with 6 steps.
(Sources: Architect's Review: October 1932: 124-125-:)