White Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Stock, Essex

Stock

TQ6998 STOCK MILL ROAD
(South, off)
White Cottage

II

House. Probably dates from mid C16 with early C17 chimneystack and ceiling, enlarged and reroofed in late C17 and altered in C20. Timber framed building, mainly rendered with C20 pargetting but weatherboarded to west. Hipped tiled roof with brick chimneystack to east and large external brick stack to south. C20 weatherboarded addition to west and rendered and tile-hung additions to south not of special interest. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 2 windows. C20 casements with leaded lights. Central late C20 hipped rendered porch with sidelights and glazed door. INTERIOR: ground floor west room appears to date from mid C16 with early C17 brick open fireplace with wooden bressumer and opening for bread oven and chamfered spine beam with lamb's tongue stop. Early C19 china cupboard with serpentine shelves. East part of house probably added in late C17 and has open fireplace and chamfered spine beam with lamb's tongue stops. Series of plank doors and winder staircase. Wall frame visible on ground floor. Corner posts and top of wall frame visible at first floor level. Staggered butt purlin roof with carpenters' marks and mainly original rafters.
a