The Court House and Inspectors House Front Wall and Gate

A Grade II Listed Building in Thirsk, North Yorkshire

(South East side)
The Court House and
Inspectors House,
09.12.1998 Front Wall and Gate

II

Court House and attached inspector's house with front wall and gate. c1840, converted and new court house added 1885-86. Inspector's house to left built as the original court house in c1840. Brick with painted ashlar dressings and shallow hipped slate roof. Three tall wall stacks, 2 storey. Entrance front has three windows. Central doorway with panel door and overlight in projecting round headed door surround with painted impost blocks and hood. Either side single plain sashes with painted ashlar cills and lintels. Above three similar windows, the central one slightly narrower. Court House added 1885-86. Stone with ashlar dressin~ and slate roofs. Single storey. Chamfered plinth. Lower entrance linkjoins the Inspector's house to the new court house to right. Entrance has projecting ashlar doorway with double panel doors and overlight set into pilastered surround topped with frieze inscribed COURT HOUSE and surmounted by a pediment. Court room to right articulated with plain Doric pilasters on raised base, the main front has 6 pilasters under entablature and broad pediment with circular window. Central broad sash window with narrower sashes at the sides. Side facade has projecting central section with corner pilasters and a large tripartite sash window under another broad pediment. Either side single narrow sash windows. INTERIOR has finely detailed classical style courtroom with wooden panelled dado rail and matching panelled court seating. Walls are decorated with fluted Doric pilasters and a triple arched arcade to the rear. Windows and doors have very crisply detailed plaster surrounds and wall panels, coffered ceiling has similar plasterwork. The new courthouse added in 1885-86 cost o796. 8sh. 5d. C20 extension to rear not of special interest.