History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Weavers Rest

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.2368 / 52°14'12"N

Longitude: 0.7239 / 0°43'26"E

OS Eastings: 586094

OS Northings: 263342

OS Grid: TL860633

Mapcode National: GBR QF0.PV3

Mapcode Global: VHKDB.H1KL

Entry Name: Weavers Rest

Listing Date: 7 August 1952

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1272141

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467462

Location: Bury St. Edmunds, St. Edmundsbury, Suffolk, IP33

County: Suffolk

District: St. Edmundsbury

Civil Parish: Bury St Edmunds

Built-Up Area: Bury St Edmunds

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Bury St Edmunds St Mary

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Find accommodation in
Bury Saint Edmunds

Listing Text


BURY ST EDMUNDS

TL8663SW SOUTHGATE STREET
639-1/12/567 (West side)
07/08/52 No.80
Weavers Rest

GV II*

Formerly known as: Nos.78, 79 AND 80 SOUTHGATE STREET.
House. Late C15 and C16. Timber-framed and jettied, with the
studding exposed on the upper storey; render to the ground
storey. C20 plaintiled roof. An internal chimney-stack has 3
attached hexagonal shafts on a plain rectangular base. 4 bays,
with the 2 outer bays added to the earlier 2-bay centre. The
bressumer is in 3 distinct sections, the 2 outer bays with an
ogee-moulding and the centre bays with a complex variant of
running leaf motif. Below the jetty the main posts have the
remains of ornate brackets and shafts.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and cellar; 4 windows to the upper storey,
three 3-light casements and one 2-light, all with 4 panes to
each light. 2 have the remains of carved oriel bases. The
ground storey has 5 windows: three 16-pane sashes in flush
cased frames to the south of the entry and 2 small-paned
casements on the north. Recessed entrance door up steps is in
the original entry position: bracketed and shafted door-posts
and an arched head with spandrels.
INTERIOR: a small cellar below the south end of the house has
timber joists and a section of large ashlar blocks below the
original rear wall. The 2 wide central bays formed the hall of
the original house with a large end chimney-stack. The main
cross-beams have a double ogee-moulding which is continued
round the walls. The brick of the chimney has traces of red
ochre colouring; the large cambered lintel spans a reduced
opening and the stack was cut back on one side to allow a
doorway into the bay added at the south end. The south room
has plain main timbers.
Old plans indicate that the north bay was originally a
cross-wing with an internal chimney-stack, but the rear
portion has been demolished. The ground storey room has a main
beam with double roll-moulding, the moulding continued round
the walls. A later straight flight of stairs is in a lean-to
extension behind the central bays. The south bay has a heavy
cambered tie-beam with arched braces on the upper storey.
The north wall of the central section has heavy exposed
studding and bracing on the upper storey, cut through to give
access to the later north end. Clasped purlin roof, the
rafters pegged to the purlins; cambered collars.


Listing NGR: TL8609463342

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.