Monteagle House

A Grade II Listed Building in Yateley, Hampshire

SU 86 SW

YATELEY
MONTEAGLE LANE
Monteagle House

(Formerly listed as Little Monteagle House, previously listed as Monteagle Farmhouse under Vigo Lane)

8.7.52

II
C16, C17. 2-storeyed timber frame with inserted central chimney and an early C17 2-storeyed porch. East front has exposed frame with painted brick infill, elsewhere lower walls in brick and upper tile-hung. Old leaded casements on the front, modern elsewhere. The porch is gabled, with rendered walls, with small coupled lights in splayed openings on 2 floors at the sides, and a larger casement above the arched doorway, which is framed in a coarse rood-mould. Red tile roof, gabled; shafted brick stack. Framing also exposed within. Rearward gabled and lower extensions, of C18 and circa 1900.