Tombstone to Ann and Jospeh Pope, St Dunstans Churchyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Hounslow, London

Feltham

31-OCT-02 Lower Feltham
Tombstone to Ann and Jospeh Pope, St D
unstan's Churchyard

GV II

Headstone and footstone to Ann Pope (d.1785) and Joseph Pope (d.1813). Portland stone. The upper section, with moulded top and flanking scrolls, is a conventional mid-18th century form but the relief of a classical tripod shows the rising influence of Neoclasicism on headstone design. The inscription includes two epitaphs. The upper one reads 'Adieu thou loving partner of my Days / and thou tender plant the Pleasing / offspring of conjugal affection, let / it be thy Parents grand care to / [...] thy mind, that I may enjoy / thee more perfectly'. The footstone to the east is inscribed AP 1785.