Church of St Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Borwick, Lancashire

BORWICK
BORWICK LANE
(Southeast side)
St Mary's Church

II

Parish church. 1894-6. Designed by Paley, Austin & Paley of Lancaster for Mr William Sharp of Linden Hall. Coursed rubble stone with ashlar dressings and plain tile roofs. Two-cell plan with small vestry to south and a gabled porch to north. Gothic Revival style. Diagonal buttresses, chamfered plinth, coped gables with prominent square kneelers with crocketed finials and gabled cross finials.
North front has pointed arched doorway to right with timber gabled porch. To left two 3-light segmental arched windows with pointed lights and hood moulds. Beyond to left chancel has single smaller 2-light segment arched window.
East end has a further broad 3-light segment arched window with pointed lights and hood mould.
South front has three pointed 3-light segment arched windows all with 3 pointed lights to nave. To right a projecting vestry with quoins and parapet. Vestry has a 2-light flat headed mullion window to each face. Chancel to right has no windows.
INTERIOR has moulded ashlar chancel arch with angels at impost level. Good quality, elaborate timber roofs. Perpendicular style reredos, timber pews, choir stalls and octagonal pulpit. Brass lectern and brass chandelier in chancel.