Bowerhill Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Melksham, Wiltshire

Melksham

MELKSHAM WITHOUT
SPA ROAD
Bowerhill Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. Circa early C18; extended C19. Limestone rubble with dressed stone quoins and window frames. Steeply-pitched sprocketed hipped stone slate roof. Axial and side stacks with red brick shafts.
PLAN: 2-room plan front range with central entrance passage leading to large kitchen in short service wing behind left room; wing extended to rear C19.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Symmetrical 3-bay north east front with large 2-light casements with horizontal glazing bars, centre first floor blocked 2-light window with original cyma moulded stone frame; central doorway with chamfered stone frame and circa late C19 glazed and panelled door; gabled dormer to left of centre with casement window. Long gable-ended wing at rear, the original range with small cyma moulded stone frame window on either side, the extension with later casements; stone outshut on outer south east side and later C20 glazed outshut on north west side.
INTERIOR: Large former kitchen in rear rear wing with chamfered cross-beams with run-out stops. Front rooms have Victorian chimneypieces. Panelled doors and winder staircase.