Drayton Road Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Swynnerton, Staffordshire

Trentham

SJ 84 SW

SWYNNERTON
DRAYTON ROAD

II

Pair of Trentham estate cottages. Circa 1860; by George Devey, for the Duke of Sutherland. English garden wall bond red brick, stone, plaster, tile-hanging and timber-framing with plaster panels, Clay plain tile roofs with deep eaves and verges with bargeboards. Brick axial stack with diagonally-set shafts and gable-end stack with stone base, brick shaft and set-offs with brick tumbling-in.

PLAN: Pair of cottages, L-shaped on plan with cross-wing on right extending to the rear and single-storey service range behind the left end. Vernacular Revival style.

EXTERIOR: single storey and attic. Asymmetrical front with large jettied timber-framed gable on right, supported on large curved brackets and with herring-bone pattern framing at the apex, seven-light window on ground floor and five-light attic window; to left three and one-light windows in cambered brick openings and plastered gabled dormer above; all leaded-pane casements; doorway to left of centre with open porch with gabled canopy on timber posts. The left corner has stone quoins only part way up. The left gable-end is brick, plastered and tile-hung and has large stack to left with round oven at the base with tiled conical roof. The rear has large timber-framed cross-wing gable on left, smaller brick gable and single-storey service wing on right and plastered gabled dormer at centre.

INTERIOR not inspected.

Drayton Road Cottages are a good example of the Vernacular Revival style of George Devey.