Church of St Hilda

A Grade II* Listed Building in Whitby, North Yorkshire

Church of England Diocese: York

Whitby

NZ 8911 WHITBY CHURCH SQUARE, West Cliff

Also known as: Church of St Hilda, CRESCENT AVANUE, West Cliff.
Parish church. 1884-86, tower completed 1938. Designed by R J Johnson of Newcastle-upon-Tyne, completed by G E Charnwood. Ashlar with ashlar dressings and plain tile roofs. Cruciform plan. Nave with aisles and porches to west, crossing tower and transepts, tall chancel with vestries to either side. Gothic Revival style. Moulded and chamfered plinth, cill band, coped gables with finials and angle buttresses with set offs. West end has projecting baptistery with two small 2-light windows, above a large 6-light pointed arch window with central major mullion and reticulated tracery .Either side octagonal comer turrets with short stone spires. Aisles have single 3-light pointed arch windows with similar tracery .Beyond single projecting porches with pointed arch doorways facing east. Nave has 4 pointed arch windows with reticulated tracery to both aisles, and above 5 pairs of 2-light, flat headed clerestorey windows. Crossing tower has 2 similar windows to north and south faces, above 3 pointed arch bell openings with tracery to each face, and battlements above. Transepts have single 4-light pointed arch windows with reticulated tracery to ends and 2 tall 2-light pointed arch windows with similar tracery to sides topped with parapet and pinnacles. Tall 2 bay chancel has similar 2-light windows to sides and to east a large 7-light pointed arch window with major mullions defining the central 5 lights and reticulated tracery .Either side low single storey flat roofed vestries with flat headed mullion windows. Interior has 5 bay nave arcades with octagonal piers and responds. Triple arched entrance to baptistery to west. Double chancel crossing arches with clustered responds. Inner chancel has stencilled wall decoration and triple arched stone carved sedilia. Panelled wooden roof with carved bosses, painted and gilded to inner chancel. Fittings include carved wooden screens with rood, elaborate octagonal carved stone font and similar pulpit with wooden tester. Elaborate painted and gilded reredos and high altar. Wooden carved bishops throne with tall spire canopy (1908). Wooden altar rail with bulbous brass balusters. Wooden choir stalls. Painted and gilded wooden reredos, altar and porch to lady chapel. Carved wooden dado panelling to nave and aisles. To left of north door wooden framed tripartite painted war memorial depicting the crucifixion watched by service personnel. West wall has 2 Gothic style iron heaters. Stained glass all by Kempe. 1887-1906, except 2 windows by H W Harvey, 1959. This late Victorian church is a superb example of the late Gothic Revival style with a particularly fine collection of Victorian and Edwardian fittings and stained glass.