Deans Knowe

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

DEANS KNOWLE
SU 84 NW 11/375 (Formerly known as Deans
and before that the Tudor
Cottage)

II

Earlier C17 or earlier two-storey timber-framed cottage with earlier C19 single storey addition at North-West end, with C20 addition above it on the first floor. Internally, the walls and partitions of the cottage are made up of squarish timber-framed panels with braces. Windbrace roof. Brick fireplace in northern wall. Earlier C19 ground floor end room with moulded plaster ceiling motifs. Exterior has brick walls to ground floor and modern applied timber-framing on first floor, especially towards south-east end, there mofern additions the work of Harold Falkner. Leaded casement windows. Each long elevation of four bays. Northern elevation has two storeys gabled brick porch, added Falkner; external wall of Flakner's first floor addition with weatherboarded cladding.