Northowram United Reformed Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Northowram and Shelf, Calderdale

Church of England Parish: Northowram St Matthew

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Halifax

1. TOWNGATE

Early foundation, viz reset datestone of 1688 from the famous preacher Olivea Heywood's house, the original chapel of 1672-88. Present chapel built 1836-37. 2 storeys and lower ground floor, sandstone "brick". Plain pediment-gabled front with shaped kneelers. Central shallow arched recess carried into gable and framing the doorway, the latter with simple keystoned arch. Plain ashlar lintels to marginal glazed windows. Galleried interior, clasped shaft iron columns supporting gallery with panelled front carried right round to include organ loft. Box pews. Organ of c1837 in a tripartite case with pediment and anthemion decoration, the side screens of the 1880's. The pulpit made up of portions of linen fold panelling associated with Heywood, brought from old chapel. Prominent site with good burial ground in front. C18 and early C19 tombstones.