Foxhanger House

A Grade II Listed Building in Rowde, Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Rowde

ST 96 BE ROWDE MARSH LANE
4/255 Foxhanger House
GV II
House, cl830 stucco and red brick with slate low-pitched roofs. Two and 3 storeys. Main range is stuccoed with hipped valley roof, centre stack and overhanging eaves. To the road, 2 storeys, 2 upper 12-pane windows, ground floor cambered-head 16-pane sash and 12-pane sash. Six-panel door to right with overlight and tent porch. Garden front has three storeys, altered to ground floor, 12-pane and 16-pane to first floor, 9-pane and 16-pane above. South return has former door, now window, 16-pane above and second- floor 12-pane. South end block is taller with south end stack, stuccoed to road but red brick to garden with arcaded ground floor of 2 glazing bar sashes with sunk panels below and door to right, gauged brick heads and ashlar imposts. Large 12-pane first floor window, 9-pane above. Single storey range attached to south.
House is said to have been built for John Blackwell, chief engineer of the Kennet and Avon Canal Company 1806-41.