Newsons Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Thorpe Morieux, Suffolk

Brettenham

THORPE MORIEUX
TL 95 SW
Newsons Farmhouse
II
Shown as Read's Fann on OS map. House. Late C15 and c.1500 with C17 and C19/C20 alterations. Gault brick skin over timber-frame with rendered gables and plain-tile roof with brick central ridge stack. 2-unit plan, originally hall with cross-wing to left. 2 storeys; single C20 2-light window to 1st floor over 2 similar windows with a plank door to far left and right. Cambered lintels. C20 windows on either end and to rear, where there is another plank door. INTERIOR. Framing of heavy close studding in the hall bay with a 4-centred-arched doorway in the right wall, which may once have led to a service bay. Open fireplace with bressumer probably inserted C 17. Massive bridging beam and joists. Curved braces visible in room above. In the room to left are cross-beams the larger one with wide chamfer and curved stop. Some close studding and wide joists visible. The room above has a cranked tie beam with curved braces, the beam set parallel to the front. Cranked tie beams (with one curved brace visible) either side of the inserted stack. Older framing on gable end walls otherwise rest of roof appears C 191 C20.