Victoria Hall, 12 and 14, Rollestone Street

A Grade II* Listed Building in Salisbury, Wiltshire

Salisbury

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 25 April 2019.

ROLLESTONE STREET (east side)
Victoria Hall, No 12, No 14

II*
1716 and later C18. Two storeys, attic and basement, brick, raised plinth, band at first floor level, moulded, modillion eaves cornice, old tile roof. Seven dormer windows (three remain in original state-hipped with tile hung cheeks). Fourteen windows on first floor, sashes, glazing bars intact. Ten windows on ground floor and three doorways. Irregular windows in basement, some blocked.

No 12 - Six-panelled door under fifth window from right hand, architrave surround, flat moulded hood with panelled soffit supported on richly carved scroll brackets. C19 early steps and railing. Victoria Hall - Centre door modern with modern doorcase of engaged Doric columns and curved, denticulated pediment. Listed for entrance.

No 14 - Six panelled door, plain surround semi-circular hood with plain frieze and moulded and bracketed cornice, supported on engaged Doric columns with fluted necking. Narrow windows flank door. Original stone steps to door - modern handrail.

Interior of No 12 half of staircase survives with tasted balusters and moulded handrail. Reused C17 male caryatid overmantel to fireplace. No 14 has fielded panelled hall, elaborate capitals with drum heads to pilasters. North west ground floor room complete fielded panelling. Good mantlepiece in north east room later C16. Staircase with turned balusters.

N.B.: Entrance only to Victoria Hall in this front. Modern hall separate to rear.