Emmanuel House (Former Emmanuel Church)

A Grade II Listed Building in Newsome, Kirklees

EMMANUAL CHURCH)
TAYLOR HILL ROAD
TAYLOR HILL
EMANUEL HOUSE)

II
Former parish church of 1828-29 by R.D. Chantrell who enlarged the chancel in 1849. Converted to a house in the late C20.

MATERIALS: Coursed and dressed sandstone, slate roof to nave, stone-tile chancel roof.

PLAN: Tall and wide aisled nave (designed to accommodate a 3-sided gallery) with west porch, lower chancel with south vestry.

EXTERIOR: In the simple Gothic style of the early C19 but enlivened with castellated detail. Nave west and east walls have embattled gables and parapets, and clasping polygonal buttresses rising to castellated turrets. The 3-bay west front has a wider central bay brought forward, which has a 3-light window with Decorated tracery above the porch. The porch has an entrance arch with continuous moulding, and doors with blind Gothic tracery. Outer bays have 2-light windows. The nave is 5 full buttressed bays with half bays at the west end. Two-light windows have Decorated tracery. The chancel has a 3-light east window and 2-light north window, also with Decorated tracery.

INTERIOR: Inspection in 2003 recorded: Five-bay arcades with quatrefoil piers of wood and iron, and chamfered arches; plaster ceiling with axial ribs, and moulded cross beams on wall shafts; hammerbeam chancel roof. Closed-string stone steps from the porch led to the gallery in the closed half bays at the west end of the nave. Conversion underway since 2001.

PRINCIPAL FIXTURES: In 2003 it had a raked 3-sided gallery with arcaded front, and some box pews. The west window was by Thomas Willement, north window possibly by Wailes, and a south window was by Burne-Jones.

HISTORY: Built as Emmanuel Church in 1828-29 by Robert Chantrell (1793-1872), architect of Leeds. It cost £3147, almost entirely funded under the auspices of the 1818 Church Building Act, which was passed in order to build new churches in growing industrial districts where the provision for Anglican worship was generally lacking. Chantrell added a larger chancel in 1849 to suit the liturgical requirements of the Anglican Revival. Chantrell was a pupil of Sir John Soane and set up practice in Leeds in 1819. He built secular buildings in the Greek Revival style and built no fewer than 25 churches between 1823 and 1850. Emmanuel church was declared redundant in 1990 and has been converted to a private dwelling.