No 5 (Incorporating No 2 Church Street)

A Grade II Listed Building in Wincanton, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Wincanton

Wincanton

ST7128 WINCANTON CP MARKET PLACE (West side)

(incorporating No 2 Church Street)

GV II

House, now solicitors offices. C18, re-roofed early C20. Local stone rubble with ashlar dressings; flat roof with wide
eaves overhang on wood brackets, late C20 wrot iron openwork balustrade to East and South. Church street (South) facade
of 3 storeys, 5 bays, of which bays 1 and 2 may be a later extension. Cill course, rusticated quoins to earlier
section; generally 4-pane sash windows in plain openings with stone lintols to bays 1 and 2, and architraved surrounds
to lower levels bays 3 and 5, plain openings to second floor; bay 4 has a 12-line sash to second floor only, and bay 5
has 3-deep architraved plain windows to ground floor; doorway in deep recess bay 2. Market Place (East) facade of one
bay: wide 3-light small-pane window to ground floor, under fascia; above a double sash window in architraved surround,
then: plain opening with 12-pane sash window to second floor. Interior not seen. From photograph, early C20, in
Wincanton library, evidence that flat roof existed then seemingly a number of flat roofs were being formed in Wincanton
c1900-1910. This building included primarily for group value.