Hammonds House

A Grade II Listed Building in Burnham Market, Norfolk

BURNHAM MARKET,
MARKET PLACE (east),
Hammonds House, No. 51

(Formerly listed as House and cottages attached to south of Barclays Bank.
Previously listed as Dwelling house and Premises to south of and adjoining Barclays Bank, formerly occupied by Hammond & Range of Cottages opposite Estcourt House)

4.8.75

G.V. II

House. Cottage, house and range of cottages on Front Street (north). C18. To north colourwashed pebble dash, red pantiled roofs. 2 storey, 2 bay cottage to north, 3 bay house to south. Cottage has 2 ground and one first floor casements, house 4 ground and 3 first floor sashes, all C20. Return along Front Street (north) flint and brick, red pantiles, openings to all C20. Included primarily for group value.