Barn and Cart Shed (Patching Estate)

A Grade II Listed Building in Patching, West Sussex

SUSSEX LXIII NE

FRANCE LANE (West Side)
Barn and Cart Shed,
(Patching Estate)

II

Barn and adjoining cattle shed. C18 barn, cattleshed rebuilt in C19. Timber framed barn with weatherboard cladding on a flint plinth, gabled corrugated asbestos roof replacing tile, formerly hipped. Single aisle five bay threshing barn with central opposing wagon entries. Vertical boarded double doors to entries and a small boarded door to right of entry on east side. Jowelled bay and aisle posts: aisle posts have horizontal cross ties at feet and at aisle wall plate level.
An intermediate post in each end wall and a single intermediate rail in each wall panel between posts. Angle braces to wall and aisle plates and to principal beams. Close studs in upper and lower panels. Queen struts to purlins, jack rafters for former hipped ends. Cattle shed attached on east side at north end, four bays open to south on timber posts. Rear wall of flint with brick bands of canted stretches between single horizontal brick courses. C20 trusses. Shed included for group value only.