Abwell Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Hamfallow, Gloucestershire

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Berkeley

SO 60 SE HAMFALLOW ABWELL

509/1/219 Abwell Farmhouse

Farmhouse. Central core of C17 , extension to left of mid C19. Core in roughcast rubble limestone, remainder in brick; slate roofs with brick stacks, that to left external and rendered up to flue level. Single-range with rear extension to stone core. Double Roman and pantiled roofs to rear extension. 2 storeys and attic. 5 window front. C18 wing has three 12-pane sashes with moulded wood architraves, and 3 also on the ground floor, the two to the left being of 15 panes. String course of 2 bricks width between. Older section originally had two 3-light stone mullion windows with square hoodmould but now replaced by C20 casements although hoodmould remain, and corresponding windows on rear facade are original stone mullions. Door originally central but now moved to left below window, with large flat hood on brackets, trellis infill at sides, 4 panels -top 2 glazed, lower 2 fielded. INTERIOR: oldest section has wooden newel stair to right, partially lit by one of the remaining stone windows, and many beams. Archway on left from front door to base of panelled stair. Abwell Cottage, built as a C19 extension to the right and altered in mid/late C20, is not of special interest.