24, 26 and 28, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Robertsbridge, East Sussex

SALEHURST
Robertsbridge
HIGH STREET (east side)

(Formerly listed as Nos 26 and 28)

II
House and two shops, once three cottages. C18 exterior masking C17 timber framed interior, particularly to No 26. Two storeys and attics, four windows in all. No 26 is stuccoed on the ground floor and the first floor and attics are tile hung. Tiled roof large gable to right hand side with four-pane sash with horns to attic. First floor has casement on left and sash to right with marginal glazing. Ground floor has projecting C19 six-light square shopfront to left with four-panel door with three-light fanlight and wooden trachets and to right modern aluminium framed window and plank door. Left side has two parallel ranges with some modern casements, ground floor sash and circular window in gable. C17 framing reported to ground floor. No 28 appears C18. Ground floor stuccoed, first floor tile hung and half-hipped tiled roof. Front has two twelve-pane sashes to first floor, ground floor has projecting bay, C19 shopfront and two doors. Right side elevation has attic casement. First floor four-pane sash and projecting bay to ground floor. One cemented and one brick chimney stack.