The Waterfront Museum

A Grade II Listed Building in Poole Town, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

WAREHOUSE TO EAST OF THE TOWN CELLAR)
PARADISE STREET
WAREHOUSE (ADJOINING THE TOWN CELLAR T
O THE EAST))

GV II
Former corn warehouse, now museum. Early-C19 date, extended and heightened in the late C19. Further alterations in the early C21.

MATERIALS: English bond brickwork with a slate roof.
PLAN: It is rectangular on plan. The late-C19 range of five-storeys encases the east end of an earlier building of three and four-storeys.

EXTERIOR: The south-east front, faces onto Paradise Street. It is a near symmetrical, seven -window range that is angled at the central bay. There are blind ground and first floor windows; the openings have cambered heads and boarded shutters. There are hoist bays to the third and sixth bays from the left, with ashlar pillows to the strap hinges and double doors, the left-hand one rising to a gabled lucarne. The left-hand gable has two centrally-placed openings. The Sarum Street front (north-west) has a 2:2:6-window range with segmental-arched openings, the latter including a hoist bay with gabled lucarne in the second bay from the left. A glass and steel atrium has been added to the north-east gable end in the early C21 to provide a new entrance.

INTERIOR: (not inspected, 2010) The floors are supported by timber beams and posts.

HISTORY: During the C12 to C14, Poole developed into a very prosperous town as a result of overseas trade. A Royal Charter of 1433 established Poole as a staple port which gave it the authority to collect customs duties on behalf of the King. From the late C17, until its decline in the mid-C19, the port established strong trade links with Europe, the Baltic and North America. This former warehouse on Paradise Street is situated close to The Quay and is of C19 date. It was probably used for corn or grain storage.

SOURCES: Royal Commission on Historic Buildings and Monuments of England (RCHME), County of Dorset - South East (1970), 204 & 233
May,V., The Influence of the Sea, Dorset Coast Digital Archive http://www.dcda.org.uk/2-4influence/3detailed.html Accessed on 26th March 2010

REASON FOR DESIGNATION: This former warehouse, now the Waterfront Museum, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architecture: an imposing, if altered quayside building which retains original features such as loading doors, shutters, lucarnes surviving
* Historic: it is an important survival reflecting the significance of warehousing and trade to the town which continued through into the C19
* Group value: it forms part of a large group of listed buildings clustered together in the old town of Poole, built alongside the harbour to serve its working population