Halstead Pottery and Craft Studio Immediately South West of Numbers 2 and 4 Parsonage Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Halstead, Essex

Entry Name: Halstead Pottery and Craft Studio Immediately South West of Numbers 2 and 4 Parsonage Street

Location: Halstead, Braintree, Essex, CO9

County: Essex

District: Braintree

Built-Up Area: Halstead

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Church of England Parish: Halstead St Andrew with Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Halstead

TL 8130 SW HALSTEAD PARSONAGE STREET
(south side)
1/10001 Halstead Pottery and Craft
Studio immediately SW of Nos
2 and 4 Parsonage street GV II Ancillary rear range to 5-7 High Street, Halstead. Former bakehouse now
vacant. Early C17 altered in C19 and C20. First floor timber framed rendered externally underbuilt in red brick in flemish bond, some fletton infill. Roofed in hand made plain clay tiles. Two storeys and attic. NE front: double sash to ground floor 8:8, boarded doors to ground and first floor. External timber stairs to first floor. Interior: Ground floor: 3 bays of range with transverse bridging joists chamfered with stepped run- out stops, axial bridging joists to western bays chamfered with lambs tongue stops. A side flue brick bread oven fills the eastern bay. Complete with cast iron door and surround to main oven, firing hole and flue. Doors all made by the Globe Oven Works, 1 South Grove, London E8. Brick floor, evidence of full partition across end eastern bay. First floor: Good oak frame with jowled storey posts. Slightly curved braces falling from storey posts across bay division. Shallow pitched straight Suffolk bracing in external walls falling from storey post to stud trenched externally. Some original infill exists, vertical hazel rods tied to horizontal oak laths. Original rafters, a coupled collared roof reset with side purlins and new strengthening members. Evidence for full partition at each bay. Eastern bay partition extends full height to a roof apex. Includes cambered tie beam, western bays with straight tie beams were floored for attic use. Wall plates joined with bladed scarf with four edge pegs, three C19 casement windows to rear elevation.