Gateway from Manor Farm to churchyard and attached walls 7 metres west of Manor Farmhouse

A Grade I Listed Building in Rampton, Nottinghamshire

Entry Name: Gateway from Manor Farm to churchyard and attached walls 7 metres west of Manor Farmhouse

Location: Rampton, Bassetlaw, Nottinghamshire, DN22

County: Nottinghamshire

District: Bassetlaw

Built-Up Area: Rampton

Traditional County: Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Rampton

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Cottam

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5 September 2023 to reformat the text to current standards

SK 77 NE
1/64

RAMPTON
TORKSEY STREET (north side)

(Gateway formerly listed as The Hall Gateway on 28.2.52. Amended listing including walls 1-2-67)

28.2.52
1.2.67

G.V.
I
Gateway and attached walls, 7 metres west of Manor Farmhouse. Mid C16. For the Stanhopes and Babingtons. Red brick, ashlar and terracotta. Gateway comprising ashlar wall with moulded and stepped coping. Central doorway with wooden plank door set into a recessed, rectangular panel with hood mould over and label stops decorated with incised quatrefoils. Above is a recessed armorial panel, flanked by single smaller armorial panels which are set slightly lower. Above is a further single armorial panel with triangular head. All panels have raised and moulded edges and are set into decorative surrounds. Attached to both sides of the gateway are single red brick walls with heavy moulded ashlar coping, extending 5 metres to the west with a single niche and 28 metres to the south with four niches where it terminates in ashlar quoins. All niches have moulded ashlar surrounds, the four to the south have terracotta panels with single worn quatrefoils. The rear, north side of the gateway corresponds to the front, however the doorway is flanked by single large carved corbels and there is a cavetto dripmould over decorated with three of four small shields.