Wodehouse Farmhouse and Mill

A Grade II* Listed Building in Wombourne, Staffordshire

SO 89 SE

WOMBOURNE C.P.
WODEHOUSE LANE (north side)

(Formerly listed as Wodehouse Mill)

II*

Farmhouse and water powered cornmill. Early C18. Red brick; plain tile roof; brick integral end stacks. Aligned north-south facing west, mill attached to north end of house. Mill to left, house set back to right.

House. Three storeys, reduced proportions to second floor, storey bands and eaves band. Four bays, casements with segmental heads and wooden mullions and transoms; leaded lights to first and second floor windows. Door to right of centre with rectangular overlight.

Mill. Three storeys with toothed eaves band; three bays, windows to ground and first floor centre, doors to ground and first floor right and ground floor left, all with segmental heads blind panels to second floor.

Interior. Mill machinery is complete and in working order. Massive cast iron overshot water wheel with two sets of eight arms, inscribed "G and R Turton Kiddr. 1840"; two pairs of stones, one pair of bevels above crown wheel, sack hoist on top floor.

Outhouse to east with external iron wheel. Interior has overshot iron water wheel, driving chaff cutter and pulper.