Upper Cockcroft

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ripponden, Calderdale

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Ripponden St Bartholomew

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Ripponden

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 March 2021 to remove superfluous source details from text and reformat the text to current standards

SE 01NW
SE 024180
5/73

RIPPONDEN (former U.D.)
Rishworth
LONG CAUSEWAY (off)
Upper Cockcroft

(formedy listed under Rishworth)

15.8.66

II*
House dated 1642 attached to Upper Cockcroft farmhouse,(q.v.). Ashlar, stone slate roof. Two storeys. Three-room through-passage plan with double-pile to rear of parlour and housebody, south front has twin gables to left of projecting two storey gabled porch. All are double chamfered mullioned windows with cyma moulded string course over ground floor windows (which have transomes) and hoodmould with decorated label stops over first floor windows. Twelve-light window with five-light window over to first floor. In the valley between gables which are coped with finials, is decorated stone inscribed "(?) BBES 1642". Twelve-light window with cross-fire-window. First floor has five-light window and arched light to left of porch which has rainwater spout to either side. Basket arched doorway with moulded surround, inner door has simple chamfer, first floor porch chamber has five-light ovolo moulded window with columbarium to apex which has finial. Service end has seven-light window with four-light window over to first floor to right of arched light. The rear has two gables to rear of double pile with other mullioned windows and finials to apex.

Interior: former service end is open to through passage which has wide stop chamfered floor joists. Wide segmental arched fireplace with joggled voussoirs has chamfered surround. Housebody has basket-arched fireplace with cyma moulded surround carried on crude columns, a unique feature in this district replacing a firehood (the evidence being the scarf jointed spine-beam). The former parlour has basket arched fireplace with joggled keystone. First floor has simple basket-arched fireplace with chamfered surround with fine plaster over mantel with heraldic devices set within two arcades initialled and dated "IB 1644". That to the housebody chamber has C18 fireplace with architrave and pulvinated moulded mantel-piece. King-post roof truss with "V" struts has half lap joint on principal rafter, possible evidence of reused timber from an earlier cruck-framed building.