The Hen and Chickens Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Chesham, Buckinghamshire

Chesham

SP 90 SE

CHESHAM
BOTLEY ROAD

II

Former open hall house, now a public house. Early C16 with later alterations and additions. Timber frame: brick infill and encasement of C19. Old tiled pitched roof with two gabled dormers to front. External gable stack to right, axial ridge stack to left of thin bricks. One and a half storeys, seven window range at ground floor. Two entrances, that to right having a bracketed, tiled hood. Mostly C20 casement windows.

Interior reveals timber frame of three bay hall house with queen post roof: rear pitch of roof with arched windbraces. Front repaired. Right hand bay open to roof, central bay with low ceiling, left hand bay has chamfered and stopped spine beam and inglenook fireplace with chamfered bressumer. Left hand bay of range is a later addition probably late C17/ early C18 with cellar and short cross icing to rear.