5-27, Mile Ash Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Derby, City of Derby

Church of England Parish: Darley Abbey St Matthew

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Derby

24-FEB-77 DARLEY ABBEY

GV II

1795-96. 3 storey terraced range of twelve mill workers houses with slate roofs built by the Evans family. The houses have segmental brick-arched lintels and sash windows generally with glazing bars, angled brick header dentil course at eaves level and were constructed as mirror image pairs in plan sharing a chimney-stack. Sited at the main access point off the turnpike road from Derby into the settlement and built on a slight curve, the houses are stepped at each party wall to accommodate the sloping ground.

The C18 and C19 houses and schoolrooms in Darley Abbey built or acquired by various generations of the Evans family for their workers are of interest as a group to be compared with the Arkwright settlement at Cromford and the Strutt settlements at Belper and Milford.