Fulmerston's Almshouses

A Grade II* Listed Building in Thetford, Norfolk

THETFORD
OLD BURY ROAD (East side)

(Formerly Listed as: OLD BURY ROAD Nos.4-10 (Even) Fulmerston's Almshouses)

GV II*

4 almshouses, now sheltered housing. 1610, remodelled late C19, restored 1968. Cut and galleted flint, ashlar blocks and stone quoins. Red brick dressings to window and door surrounds. Plain tile roofs. One storey. Symmetrical. 2 doors in centre and one at each end of elevation, each a C19 four-plank door with cusped arches. Between the doors are four 3-light trefoil-headed lancets with diamond-leaded glazing. Doors and windows with chamfered brick surrounds and hoods on plain labels. Between centre pair of doors are 2 plaques, one commemorating foundation in 1610 under provisions of will of Sir Richard Fulmerston. The other has text from Hebrews 12, 14. Gabled roof, the gables on heavy brick kneelers. Central twin diamond-flued ridge stack and single diamond-flued internal gable-end stacks. South gable head with bed stone of sundial.
INTERIOR not inspected.