1 and 2, Mapletree Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Ingatestone and Fryerning, Essex

INGATESTONE AND FRYERNING
TL60SW MAPLETREE LANE
723 -1/2/407 ) (South West side) II
Nos.l AND 2
II

2 cottages, now combined. late C18 and G19. Red brick in Flemish bond, roofed with handmade red clay tiles and slate. C18 cottage facing SE, rectangular plan with an external-stack at each end, originally of one storey with attics in a gambrel roof, extended at the rear in the C19 to form a catslide. C19 cottage to right of it comprising 2 parallel ranges facing SE with 2 external stacks to right, 2 storeys. Single-storey lean-to to right, enclosing the front stack. The left cottage is of brick but wholly cement-re.ndere4, including the stacks, roofed-with tiles. Two C19/20 casements, and 2 more in lean-to dormers. Original plain boarded door, off-centre, in jointed and pegged frame. At the rear, central gabled dormer, reduced to a small fixed light. The right cottage is of exposed brick, except the rear stack, which is cement-rendered, and roofed with slate. On the ground floor one sash of 6+6 lights with horns; on the first floor one similar sash without horns, probably original. C20 door. The rear elevation has on the first floor one original horizontal sash of 6+6 lights; cement-rendered dado. The lean-to at right is weatherboarded and roofed with red clay pantiles. This pair of cottages retains the original character to an exceptional degree, primarily because of the small scale and the compatible nature of the additions; this simple character which should be retained in any future alterations.