The Corner House

A Grade II Listed Building in Chard, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Chard

Church of England Parish: Chard St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Chard

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 24 August 2022 to amend description due to change of building use and reformat the text to current standards

ST3308
756-1/4/158

CHARD
FORE STREET (south side)
No.58, The Corner House

24/03/50

II
House, now commercial premises. Early/mid C18, altered early C19 and mid C20. Stucco on Ham Hill stone plinth with pantile roof. Double-depth central stairhall plan. Two storeys; two window range. Classical-style pedimented wooden doorcase with dentilled cornice and panelled reveals containing six-panel door, four at the top glazed; flanked by large two-storey early C19 semi-circular bays on stone plinths with C20 fixed lights with glazing bars.

INTERIOR: open-well stair with swept mahogany rail, stick balusters, and turned newels. Fireplaces in front left and upper rooms have plain mid C18 surrounds and early C19 hobgrates.