Moorwood Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Benenden, Kent

Benenden

TQ 8031 BENENDEN WOODCOCK LANE
(south side)

8/155 Moorwood Cottage

Cottage. Late C16, refronted and outshut added in C18 and extended to east in 1979. Timberframed building, part of the ground floor red brick with partial brick outshut to south, the remainder weatherboarded. Tiled roof, half-hipped to east and with end brick chimneystack to west. Probably originally a 2 bay end chimneystack house. Two storeys; two windows to north. C20 casements. Plank door with flat hood on brackets. South elevation has outshut and C20 dormers. Interior has roll-moulded spine beam to dining room and exposed floor joists, open fireplace with wooden bressumer, cupboard door with latch and plank door by the side of the fireplace leading to C18 winder staircase. Ground floor has some C16 framing and some C18 framing with diagonal bracing and rough timbers to old dairy. First floor has late C16 or early C17 3 plank door on pintle hinges and exposed framing.