80 Main Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Etwall, Derbyshire

Trusley

PARISH OF ETWALL
MAIN STREET (East Side)

(Formerly listed as Outbuilding at Etwall Lawn including Lawn Cottage)

II

House, now partly a store. Late C17, partly rebuilt in C19 and with C20 alterations. Box timber framing with brick and plaster infill, and red brick, partly painted. Steeply pitched plain tile roof with brick coped west gable and three brick stacks, two to ridge and one to west gable. Two storeys and four bays.

South elevation has been rebuilt in brick and has house to western end with C20 two-light casement windows flanking C20 glazed door, door and eastern windows both under segment heads with raised brick hoods. Above, two low C20 casement windows. Eastern end of building is used as a store and has a segment headed C19 doorcase with hood to west, with plank door, and similar doorcase to east, beyond, a pair of large wooden doors. Above the double doors is a two-light casement window. Rear elevation has a complete exposed timber frame with one plank door to west and two grid covered openings to east. West gable wall faces the street and has been rebuilt in C19 in brick. It has a central segment headed doorcase with raised hood and plank door, flanked by C20 windows under similar segment heads. Store has diagonal braced trusses with cambered ties and windbraces to sides.