Hexham House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Hexham, Northumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Northumberland

Church of England Parish: Hexham

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Hexham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 30 August 2023 to update the group value statement and to reformat the address and text to current standards

NY 9364
1/26

GILESGATE (South West Side)
Hexham House

2.10.51.

II*

Dated 1723 with later wings. Main garden front to south west. Three storeys, five windows with two storey flanking wings of two windows each. Ashlar with quoins at sides of main block, centre bay and south east wing. Moulded string above first and ground floors. Cornice and parapet. Stone chimneys. Glazing bar sash windows. Projecting porch on piers, reeded door surround to glazed door. Inside on lintel to this door: "T.A." over "Has Aedes struxit" over "1723". Panelled rooms to garden. Left hand wing recessed; rubble with some alterations on ground floor. Right hand (south-east) wing ashlar circa 1840 with cornice and blocking course. Rich plasterwork inside, coved ceiling to garden front room.

Street front: wings project, right hand wing (north west) brick built and joined to centre by narrow one window annexe. This wing also has a lead rainwater head to street, kidney shaped with mask in relief with, above, a box with the arms of Durham Abbey. South east wing ashlar. Centre ashlar, three windows with raised surrounds, cornice and parapet. Closed porch with six panel door in centre.

Hexham House, together with Nos 2 to 8 (even) and the Wall to the Bowling Green, form a group.