Horfield Baptist Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

GLOUCESTER ROAD, Bishopston
(East side)
(Formerly Listed as:GLOUCESTER ROAD, Avonmouth
Horfield Baptist Church and Institute)

II

Baptist church. 1900. By RM Drake. Squared snecked Pennant rubble with limestone dressings; roof not visible. Free Perpendicular Revival style. W front to the road has flanking towers and recessed main window: steps up to a pair of doors in a wide segmental arch with a moulded archivolt, chamfered reveals and an ogee hood, with mouchettes in the spandrels; coupled windows on each side, and tower doors with Tudor arches and labels, linked by a drip mould; there are plat bands over the lintels and below and above the main window; a wide, central shallow-arched W window in 3 sections, with elaborate Perpendicular tracery;blind panels with shields above a weathered cill, an ogee-topped hoodmoulding above which terminates in angels holding shields under small buttresses within a gabled parapet.
The towers have 2 small stair lights and ashlar top sections with clasping buttresses capped by open pyramids, 2 round-arched belfry lights with blind tracery, and a crenellated parapet. Side elevations of 5 bays, the W bay gabled with 4-light window, 2-light windows to the rest, with Perpendicular tracery.
INTERIOR: a large open hall, details include a blocked pointed E arch with hoodmould, W gallery above the narthex, and a hammer beam roof with arch-braced collar trusses, ceiled above the collars and with quatrefoils in the spandrels, on carved corbels.

A well-detailed front on a prominent site, having group value with the adjoining Institute (qv). (Gomme A, Jenner M and Little B: Bristol, An Architectural History: Bristol: 1979-: 331).