Croft House

A Grade II Listed Building in Lynton, Devon

LYNTON
LYDIATE LANE (South side)
Croft House

(Formerly listed as Sylvia House Hotel)

II
Shown on OS map as The Croft. Hotel. Mid C19. Rendered, slate roof. Set back from the street, and on a high semi-basement, in a row. 2 storeys, attic and basement; 3-window front. A small central raking dormer with 4-light sash is flanked by wider dormers with paired 4-pane lights and blank side panels. Below are 12-pane sashes in plain reveals, and a central door under an arch with plain tympanum, covered by a large gabled porch with 4 lights each side and one light each side of the outer door, on 7 steep steps. The basement has small lights with cambered heads. There are plain end pilasters, and gable stacks. The rear has 2 wide 3-light dormers with 4-pane sashes (one of these replaced with a slate-hung panel). At first floor are three 12-pane sashes, and a small gabled projecting wing between windows 1 and 2.
INTERIOR not inspected, but likely to retain original features.