History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Hampton Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Bideford, Devon

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.016 / 51°0'57"N

Longitude: -4.205 / 4°12'18"W

OS Eastings: 245425

OS Northings: 126384

OS Grid: SS454263

Mapcode National: GBR KJ.JBJY

Mapcode Global: FRA 262F.HKX

Entry Name: Hampton Terrace

Listing Date: 8 November 1949

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1282935

English Heritage Legacy ID: 375898

Location: Bideford, Torridge, Devon, EX39

County: Devon

Civil Parish: Bideford

Built-Up Area: Bideford

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Bideford St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Bideford

Listing Text


BIDEFORD

SS4526 NEW ROAD
842-1/6/195 (West side)
08/11/49 1, 2 AND 3 Hampton Terrace

GV II

Also known as: Riverside Flats NEW ROAD.
Terrace of 3 houses, now forming part of a larger complex
known as Riverside Flats. Mid C19. Solid rendered walls.
Pitched slated roofs at right-angles to street, now concealed
by parapet.
3 storeys. Each house of 2-window range with round-arched
doorway in place of right-hand second-storey window. Doorways
are reached by a continuous balcony extending to the right
across the unlisted part of Riverside Flats, where there are
steps down to the street.
Ground storey has 2 round-arched and 1 segmental-headed
doorway; 2 late C19 window, each of 4 lights with segmental
arches springing from moulded shafts. Upper storeys are
flanked and separated by pilasters with moulded caps (the
left-hand one now with a plain cap); above these a plain band
and tall parapet. In second storey 6-panelled doors;
triple-sashed windows, each sash with a single horizontal
glazing-bar.
Balcony has wrought-iron railings of a simple grid design, the
centre of each section with a circle decorated with twisted
motifs and braced to all 4 corners. 7 open-work uprights
filled with circles and St Andrew's Crosses rise to support a
pent-roof, which has a fringe of iron circles. Third-storey
windows have 6-paned sashes.
Rear elevations, visible from Marine Gardens, retain several
windows with barred sashes. INTERIOR not inspected. The
terrace is not shown on Wood's 1842 map of Bideford.


Listing NGR: SS4542526384

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.