Bolehyde Manor

A Grade II* Listed Building in Chippenham Without, Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Kington St Michael

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Yatton Keynell

Description

The asset was previously listed twice also at List entry 1198976. This entry was removed from the List on 20 July 2021.

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 11 August 2021 to remove superfluous source details from text and to reformat the text to current standards.

ST 87 NE
3/206

CHIPPENHAM WITHOUT ALLINGTON
Bolehyde Manor

(formerly listed as Bulidge House under Kington St. Michael C.P.)

II*
Large house. Mid C17 with earlier origins. Rubble stone, ashlar dressings and porch front, stone-tiled roofs. L-plan main range, mid C17, in front of lower rear range, possibly C16. Two-and-a-half storeys to main range, two to rear.

Main range, south front: end wall stacks, west end chimney gable with rebuilt stack, east end paired ashlar stacks. Three gable front with stone-mullion windows, recessed hallow-moulded with hoodmoulds and relieving arches over ground and first floor windows. Surrounds much restored or renewed early C20. Two-light windows to attic, four-light to main floors. To right of centre gable fine later C17 ashlar fronted two-storey projecting porch with top balustrade and two corner busts, three-light upper window with hood and fine bolection-moulded doorway with cornice strip over. Inner doorway chamfered with Tudor-arched head. Studded plank door. At east end one window range addition with east end stack and renewed two-light and three-light windows with hoods.

Rear north side has large gable with two-light window and hood, first floor three-light with hood and two-light with dripstone. Ground floor door in fine late C17 moulded doorcase with hood on brackets, large two-light unmoulded window with leaded fixed lights and single-light ovolo-moulded window to right. At left end, both floors, tiny light. At west end, rear wing with west gable, two-light attic and three-light first floor windows with hoodmoulds, C20 ground floor window and short range to left connecting to rear range. East side has long catslide roof, large C20 dormer and C20 ground floor.

Rear range, running west-east has end wall stacks and outside north wall stack with stone set-offs and brick shaft. East end openings to courtyard C20, west end projects beyond line of main house with two-storey south front, two window range of plain two-light mullion windows with small-paned casements, door and narrow two-light window over, probably early C19.

Interior: fine later C17 stair with closed string and scrolled applied brackets, square newels and balusters, panelled with moulded newel caps and rail. Heavy chamfered beams. Renewed east end Tudor-arched fireplace. West end original Tudor-arched moulded fireplace with shield spandrels. Panelled north wall to north west wing.