Stable Range to South of Colham Mill Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle Combe, Wiltshire

CASTLE COMBE -
ST 87 NW
2/92 Stable range to south of
Colham Mill Farmhouse
GV II

Stable and cartshed range, dated 1705, rubble stone with double Roman tile roof to stable and corrugated sheet roof to cartshed. Stable, 2 storey with roof steeply hipped to east and with coped west gable. 2 ground floor doors to north side, outside stair to
loft and dove openings and datestone to west end, single light leaded windows to north and south sides first floor. Cartshed range attached at west end and open to south, 7 bays with round stone piers and coped west gable. Further open bay range to south stable not of special interest.